HAVE ANY QUESTIONS? CLICK HERE FOR LIVE CHAT

DS-5100B: Brocade - EMC 24/40-port 8 Gbit/sec SAN switch

Maximum Midrange DS-5100B.jpg
Brocade Part Number DS-5100B
Have a question on this product?
Need immediate pricing?
+1-855-932-6627

Usually ships in 24 hours or less.

Brocade Product Number: DS-5100B

Product Description: Brocade - EMC 24, 32, 40-port 4-8 Gbit/sec SAN switch
This Brocade switch is manufactured for EMC and is known as the EMC Connectrix DS-5100B. Good port density and scalability for a mid-range enterprise SAN.
For a step up to 80 ports, see the DS-5300B.

Specs:
- 40 Fibre Channel universal ports with 1, 2, 4, and 8 Gbit/s full duplex. 48 port base and expandable in 16 port increments.
- Full line-speed switching and auto-sensing of 2, 4, and 8 Gb/s port speeds
- Enhanced Transmission Selection
- ISL Trunking
- Fibre Channel media type: Hot-plug, standard Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) and SFP+, LC connector
- 4 Gb/s Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL), Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL) and Extended Long-Wavelength Laser (ELWL)
-- (8 Gb/s requires Connectrix hot-pluggable, industry-standard SFP+, LC connector)
- Compatible with SFP+ (2, 4, and 8 Gbit/s) and SFP (2 and 4 Gbit/s) optical transceivers
- Supports any combination of Short-Reach (SR) and Long-Reach (LR) optical transceivers
- One USB port for firmware, config saves, etc
- One RJ45 Ethernet management port
- One RS-232 Serial Management
- One RJ-45 Serial Management
- Hot-swappable, redundant power supplies and cooling fans


mmcs-logo-footer2.png
Maximum Midrange Computer Specialists.

Your economical source for New and Refurbished Enterprise IT Hardware.

Contact Us

+1 855-932-6627
+1 231-933-6210
Maximum Midrange Computer Specialists
954 Business Park Drive, Suite 2
Traverse city, Michigan, USA

Your Privacy

We value your Privacy. Your information is never shared.

Mobile?

Maximum Midrange is mobile friendly.
© Copyright 2020 Maximum Midrange Computer Specialists. All Rights Reserved.

Search

Need help? Click here!