Comparison of GBIC XFP SFP and SFP+ Transceivers

Comparison of GBIC XFP SFP and SFP+ Transceivers

GBIC XFP SFP and SFP+ are all types of hot-pluggable transceivers that transmit and receive in order to convert between optical and electrical signals so your network hardware can interface with fiber optic and copper standards.

GBIC XFP SFP SFP+

GBIC XFP SFP and SFP+

Transceivers are usually designated by their transmission speed, but are sometimes labeled with their nominal Ethernet speed or a higher speed specified by the manufacturer. So, if your not sure what is needed for your enterprise, Maximum Midrange can help.

Along with that, pricing on transceivers can be tricky when purchased with other network hardware as a package.
Mark up on transceivers can often be over 300%, so check with us for comparison pricing before finalizing your purchases.

For full transceiver compatibility and the most recent pricing and lead times (if any) please contact us in whatever way is easiest for you:


Table 1 shows a general comparison of specs between GBIC XFP SFP and SFP+ Transceivers.
Speed and transmission distance maximums are a combination of factors such as ethernet, multi-mode fiber, single mode fiber and wavelength (nm) (see Table 2).


Transceiver Comparison

TransceiverGBICXFPSFPSFP+
Description Gigabit Interface Converter 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Small Form-factor Pluggable Small Form-factor Pluggable plus
Data rate 155 Mbps 6 Gbps 155 Mbps 6 Gbps
622 Mbps 8.5 Gbps 622 Mbps 8.5 Gbps
1.25 Gbps 10 Gbps 1.25 Gbps 10 Gbps
2.5 Gbps 16 Gbps *
3 Gbps
4.25 Gbps
Connector SC LC LC LC
Fiber Dual fiber Dual fiber Dual fiber
Single Fiber Single Fiber Single Fiber
WDM WDM WDM
CWDM CWDM CWDM
DWDM DWDM DWDM
Distance 220 meters 220 meters 300 meters 220 meters
275 meters 300 meters 2 kilometers 300 meters
500 meters 2 kilometers 10 kilometers 2 kilometers
550 meters 10 kilometers 15 kilometers 10 kilometers
5 kilometers 20 kilometers 20 kilometers 20 kilometers
10 kilometers 40 kilometers 40 kilometers 40 kilometers
50 kilometers 60 kilometers 60 kilometers 60 kilometers
70 kilometers 80 kilometers 80 kilometers 80 kilometers
100 kilometers 120 kilometers 100 kilometers
120 kilometers
150 kilometers
Wavelength 850nm 850nm 850nm 850nm
1270nm 1270nm 1310nm 1310nm
1310nm 1310nm 1490nm 1490nm
1330nm 1330nm 1550nm 1550nm
1550nm 1550nm 1270nm-1610nm 1270nm-1610nm
1270nm-1610nm 1270nm-1610nm ITU17-ITU61 ITU17-ITU61
ITU17-ITU61
Protocols Independent Independent Independent Independent
Standards non-proprietary 10G Ethernet Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) 10G Ethernet
10G Fibre Channel FDDI 10G Fibre Channel
Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) Fibre Channel 8G Fibre Channel
Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) Fast Ethernet IEEE
Optical Transport Network (OTN) Gigabit Ethernet
SONET
SDH
OTN



SFP Wavelength Distance and Speed

SFPWavelengthDistance and SpeedLever ColorConnector
SX 850 nm 550 m at 1.25 Gbit/s gigabit Ethernet Black or Beige LC
150 m at 4.25 Gbit/s Fibre Channel Black or Beige LC
SX+ 1310 nm 2 km 1.25 Gbit/s multi-mode fiber No standard LC
MX 1310 nm 2 km 1.25 Gbit/s multi-mode fiber No standard LC
LSX 1310 nm 2 km 1.25 Gbit/s multi-mode fiber No standard LC
LX 1310 nm 10km 1 to 2.5 Gbit/s single-mode fiber Blue LC
EX 1310 nm 40km 1 to 2.5 Gbit/s single-mode fiber Blue LC
ZX 1550 nm 80km 1 to 2.5 Gbit/s single-mode fiber Blue LC
EZX 1550 nm 160km 1 to 2.5 Gbit/s single-mode fiber Blue LC
BX 1490 nm - 1310 nm 10-80km 1 to 2.5 Gbit/s single-mode fiber Blue LC



Network transceiver pricing or info request:

Are you an:
End-userReseller

[recaptcha]

Got something to say?

%d bloggers like this:
Need help? Click here!